Privacy Policy

The Eastern Townships Tourism Association is committed to safeguarding your privacy and the personal information published on the cantonsdelest.com and easterntownships.org Web sites.

 

PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

 

The Eastern Townships Tourism Association does not collect personal or confidential information, with the exception of the personal and confidential information collected to set up, manage and protect a user account, and other information collected automatically on the cantonsdelest.com and easterntownships.org Web sites.

 

The site is a public space on the Internet. All users, with or without a user account, can access and view content on the site. Consequently, the Eastern Townships Tourism Association recommends that you exercise caution when you post personal and confidential information on the sites.

 

The sites provide you with the opportunity to publish certain information in your profile as well as photos, videos, stories or comments. This content may include personal and confidential information about you or another person or information that may specifically identify you or another person. You must therefore carefully select any optional information that you include in your user account profile and any content, including photos, videos, stories or comments that you choose to publish on the sites. If you do not want optional information or content to be visible to all users, you should not post it.

 

 

Prior to posting any content on the site, you must have all intellectual property rights and the necessary consent, in particular from anyone in your photos or videos.

 

The Eastern Townships Tourism Association is not liable for the publication of any information, photos, videos, stories, or comments that you choose to post on the sites.

 

 

PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FOR THE CREATION OF A USER ACCOUNT

 

Personal and confidential information is required for set-up, management and protection purposes when you create a user account on the cantonsdelest.com and easterntownships.org Web sites. This information includes a valid e-mail address, a password, your address and location (country and province or state, as the case may be), a telephone number in the event that you register for a contest and are the winner, and a minimum of one selection from a list of tourism areas of interest. Your location is needed for statistical purposes to enable the Eastern Townships Tourism Association to determine the number of foreign visitors who consult the site and have an interest in the region. You must keep this information up-to-date.

 

Of the information gathered, only your username, your location (country and province or state, as the case may be) and the date the user account was created will obligatorily be visible to all users. The rest of the information can only accessed by you and Eastern Townships Tourism Association employees directly involved in managing the sites’ accounts and content. The personal and confidential information that you agree to provide to the sites is protected in accordance with the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information and any other law that applies.

 

 

Should you provide other information when contacting the Eastern Townships Tourism Association regarding the sites, particularly when reporting a copyright infringement or a breach of privacy, it will only be used solely by Eastern Townships Tourism Association staff for the purposes of responding to your request. Should such a case arise, the personal and confidential information that you agree to provide to the site is protected in accordance with the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information and any other law that applies.

 

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY BY THE SITES

 

When you access the cantonsdelest.com and easterntownships.org Web sites, information is automatically exchanged between the computer you are using, the site server and the servers at AT Internet, a third party tasked with compiling statistics on Web site traffic.

 

The information exchanged includes:

 

• the domain name of your Internet Service Provider and your IP address;

• the type of Web browser and the operating system used to access the site;

• the date and time of your access to the site;

• the site pages you visit;

• the address of the Web site that led you to this site.

 

 

This information exchange is necessary for the proper operation of the site. It is kept for statistical purposes to count the number of visitors, the most-visited pages, and the technology used by Internet users. It is stored in data logs for site security reasons and used to compile statistics on Web site traffic. Information in the site's data logs can be communicated to third parties for security verification or legal investigations and will not be used for any other purpose.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The Eastern Townships Tourism Association preserves the confidentiality of all personal information obtained about users of its Web sites. The Eastern Townships Tourism Association does not sell or lease your identifiable personal information to anyone. Information collected through the cantonsdelest.com and easterntownships.org Web sites with user consent enables us to send users paper-based or electronic documents, answer their information requests, forward requests for reservations, product purchases or tourist services to a supplier or service provider, sign users up for Eastern Townships Tourism Association publications or newsletters, and add them to mailing or survey lists. This information also helps us understand user habits and interests with the goal of serving them even better in the future.

 

 

SITE AND CONTENT HOSTING

 

The cantonsdelest.com and easterntownships.org Web sites and their content are hosted by the Eastern Townships Tourism Association, with help from partners, if necessary.

 

SECURITY

 

The Eastern Townships Tourism Association applies security measures, including recognized encryption methods, to guarantee the confidentiality of your e-mail address and the integrity of your user account and content at all times.

 

You are responsible for the confidentiality of your password.

 

The Eastern Townships Tourism Association is not liable for unauthorized use of this information. Should the confidentiality of the information be compromised, please inform the Eastern Townships Tourism Association immediately to prevent fraudulent use of your user account. For additional information on this subject, please consult the Terms and Conditions.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

The cantonsdelest.com and easterntownships.org Web sites use two types of cookies – temporary and persistent cookies.

 

A temporary cookie is required for technical and security reasons related to site navigation. The file is saved on your computer's RAM and is deleted automatically when you leave the site. A temporary cookie does not have any information that could identify you.

 

A persistent cookie is saved on your hard disk and contains information that could identify you and your computer. This information can only be read by the Eastern Townships Tourism Association’s Web sites and AT Internet for purposes of compiling statistics on Web site traffic. You can delete persistent cookies using options in your Web browser, if you wish. However, please note that some of these cookies will be re-created the next time you visit the site.

 

REPORTING A SITUATION TO THE EASTERN TOWNSHIPS TOURISM ASSOCIATION

 

If you notice that content published on the site is inappropriate or does not comply with the Terms and Conditions or does not respect your copyright, please report it to the Eastern Townships Tourism Association by sending an e-mail to the following address: info@atrce.com.

 

The Eastern Townships Tourism Association may delete any content that has been reported.

 

DELETING A USER ACCOUNT OR CONTENT

 

You can delete your account at any time by clicking on the "Delete my account" option located in your account profile. You may also delete any content that you have posted on the site at any time by clicking on the recycle bin icon under any content in your account profile.

 

Deleting a user account or content is final with no option of recovery. Deleting an account leads to the deletion of all photos, videos, stories and comments published by the account user and, where applicable, elements associated with the account, including other users' votes and comments.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

The Eastern Townships Tourism Association reserves the right to make any modifications to this Policy as a result of changes in technology or the law or simply as a result of any modification to these Web sites, at any time, at its sole discretion and without prior notice or notification.

Continuing to access these Web sites pursuant to any update of this policy represents your consent to the use of your personal information according to the modified policy. If material changes are made to this Policy or to the manner in which the Eastern Townships Tourism Association will use your identifiable personal information, the Eastern Townships Tourism Association will prominently post such changes prior to their application.

 

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact the Eastern Townships Tourism Association’s Webmaster at the following address:

 

Mr. Dominique Labonté

Eastern Townships Tourism

20 Don-Bosco S.

Sherbrooke, Quebec J1L 1W4

Canada

 

TO FIND OUT MORE

 

The Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information gives you several rights:

• the privacy of your personal information;

• access to documents held by public organizations and to your personal information;

• the correction of your personal information corrected if it is incomplete, incorrect, ambiguous or if its collection, release or retention is not authorized by law.

 

You can also consult the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec site.

 

 

   
 
 
 

Advertising

Weather in

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -7 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -5 °C / 1 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -14 °C / 1 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -4 °C / 5 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 3 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    -1 °C / 4 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -1 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -4 °C / 1 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -11 °C / 1 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -1 °C / 4 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    1 °C / 3 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    -1 °C / 5 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -5 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -4 °C / 0 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -13 °C / 2 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -3 °C / 4 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    -1 °C / 1 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    -2 °C / 3 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -8 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -5 °C / 1 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -15 °C / 3 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -4 °C / 6 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 3 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 4 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -1 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -4 °C / 1 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -11 °C / 0 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -2 °C / 3 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    1 °C / 3 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 5 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -10 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -6 °C / 0 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -13 °C / 2 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -6 °C / 4 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    -2 °C / 0 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    -1 °C / 2 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -5 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -5 °C / 1 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -13 °C / 2 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -2 °C / 5 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 3 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 4 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -8 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -5 °C / 1 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -14 °C / 3 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -3 °C / 5 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    1 °C / 3 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 4 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -1 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -2 °C / 1 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -10 °C / 2 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -1 °C / 5 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    1 °C / 3 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 5 °C

  • Current conditions

    current-icon

    -4 °C

  • Today

    week-icon

    -5 °C / 1 °C

  • Saturday

    week-icon

    -13 °C / 1 °C

  • Sunday

    week-icon

    -2 °C / 3 °C

  • Monday

    week-icon

    0 °C / 2 °C

  • Tuesday

    week-icon

    -1 °C / 4 °C

Find us

Our official partners


All rights reserved. © Tourism Eastern Townships 2005, (Quebec, Canada)